florida statute of fraudshow to cite a foreign constitution chicago
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, the monetary limitation on the extent of the indemnification provided to the owner of real property by any party in privity of contract with such owner shall not be less than $1 million per occurrence, unless otherwise agreed by the parties. The 2022 Florida Laws (including 2022 Special Session A furthermore 2023 Special Session B) Title XXXVII INSURANCE: Chapter 626 Search Statutes: Home Senate House Citator Constitution, Constitution, & Laws in Florida. 97-264; ss. Skip to Navigation | Skip to Main Content | Skip to Site Map. 227, 294, ch. Chapter 672 Section 201 - 2022 Florida Statutes The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. chapter 725 unenforceable contracts. (1) As used in this section, the terms "proceeds," "security agreement," "security interest," and "secured party" shall be given the meanings prescribed for them in chapter 679. Committee (c)The indemnitee or its officers, directors, agents, or employees.