florida statute of fraudshow to cite a foreign constitution chicago
[…] The court noted that since the case was at a motion to dismiss stage, that the reasonable inferences arising from the complaint suggested that the oral contract was for an indefinite time and could be performed within a year. The 2021 Florida Statutes (including Special Session B) Title XLI STATUTE OF FRAUDS, FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS, AND GENERAL ASSIGNMENTS: Chapter 727 GENERAL ASSIGNMENTS: View Entire Chapter: CHAPTER 727. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or . 725.04 Voluntary payment; pleading.--When a suit is instituted by a party to a contract to recover a payment made pursuant to the contract and by the terms of the contract there was no enforceable obligation to make the payment or the making of the payment was excused,